INSPIRE WEALTH LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

Inspire Wealth Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and your rights to control your personal data. In order to fulfil our service to you we will ask you to provide us with information relating to your personal circumstances, financial situation and in some cases your medical history.

This statement explains what we will do with your personal data and the rights you have in controlling the use of your personal data. 

About Us

We are Inspire Wealth Ltd, of Unit 6 Mills Bakery, 4a Royal William Yard, Plymouth PL1 3GE and we can be contacted regarding this privacy policy at enquiries@inspire-wealth.co.uk

Any personal data processed by Inspire Wealth Ltd is controlled by us so we are considered the data controller of your personal data.

Information we collect

Your personal data is any information which can identify you directly, for example your names, address, date of birth or National Insurance number, or indirectly, for example your employment status, medical history or anything associated with your cultural or social identity.

To enable us to establish your financial planning requirements, we will collect the following information:

  • Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, national insurance number, civil/marital status, gender, nationality and documentation required to verify your identity
  • Employment and remuneration information  (including salary/bonus schemes/overtime/sick pay/other benefits), employment history
  • Income and expenditure, family circumstances and details of dependants
  • Details of any pre-existing products
  • Medical history, details of (any) treatment and prognosis
  • Information about other people, for example joint applicants or beneficiaries for products you have with us

How we collect your personal data

We will collect your personal data from a variety of sources, but it will mainly be provided by you during the course of our initial meetings and conversations where we establish your financial circumstances, needs and preferences. We may also obtain information from third parties with your consent.

Why we collect your personal data

The primary purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with the most effective financial advice. We use this information to assess your situation, needs and objectives and make a suitable recommendation. Processing your personal data for this purpose is necessary for the agreement we have with you.

Once you receive documents from our recommendation, you will receive regular updates from the provider and we will initiate a regular financial review with you, at which time we will check up on the relevance and accuracy of the data we hold about you.

How we use your personal data

We use the data for the following purposes: 

  • Providing our Product Experience 
  • Customer Support
  • Product Improvement
  • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution
  • Business Operations

Providing our Product Experience

We use data to provide, operate, support and improve the Products and Services we offer. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you.

Customer Support

We use data to respond to customer enquiries, diagnose problems and provide other customer care and support services. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest.

Product Improvement

We continually use data for research purposes and to develop and improve our Products and Services, including maintaining and improving the performance of our Products and Services, developing and adding new features or capabilities. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

Security, Safety and Dispute Resolution

We use data to protect the security and safety of our Products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

Business Operations

We use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

How we share your personal data

We do not sell personal data about our customers. Whenever we share your personal data we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

We may share your personal information with third party service providers that provide us with support services. Your personal information will only be shared with these providers for the purposes of performing services on behalf of Inspire Wealth Ltd and in accordance with this statement. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes.

We may also share your personal information with our regulators and Supervisory Authority, for example the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), the Information Commissioners Office for the UK (the ICO).

For questions about third-party providers, please email enquiries@inspire-wealth.co.uk

The Legal basis for using your personal data

There are different legal bases that we rely on to use your personal information, namely:

Performance of a contract

The use of your personal information may be necessary to perform the agreement you have with us. For example, to complete the transaction of your FIRM recommendation, to register and maintain your account and to make sure that your FIRM recommendation performs its basic functions in a secure way or to respond to your requests.

Legitimate interests

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests. For example, we rely on our legitimate interest to analyse and improve our Services and the content on our website, to send you notifications about updates or information about our Services or to use your personal information for administrative, fraud detection or legal purposes.

Where we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you, you may exercise your right to object by sending an email to enquiries@inspire-wealth.co.uk

How we store and protect your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, while we take reasonable precautions to guard the personal information we collect, no security system is impenetrable.

While no Service is completely secure, we take precautionary measures to help prevent information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in controlled facilities. We also ensure that our third-party data centre vendors provide adequate security measures.

You can only access your account information and our service through the use of an individual user login and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please notify us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. You should always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note, we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us.

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable us to provide services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business but some records may be archived and kept indefinitely. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to enquiries@inspire-wealth.co.uk

Your rights

We want you to be in control of how your personal information is used by us. Subject to local law, you can do this in the following ways:

  • you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you; 
  • you can inform us of any changes to your personal information, or if you want us to correct any of the personal information we hold about you;
  • in certain situations, you can ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information; and
  • in certain situations, you can also ask us to send the personal information you have given us to a third party.

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Moreover, where we process your personal information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal information.

We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to or inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting us.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible but certainly within 30 days.

Please note, regardless of your communication settings, we will continue to communicate with you regarding changes to terms and conditions, policy updates, routine customer service messages such as information about current or past purchase, service interruptions, data breaches or other significant information about a Product you hold, such as discontinuation of support or safety issues.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please email us at enquiries@inwspire-wealth.co.uk

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or update this Statement when necessary, to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Products and Service. Please review it regularly. If there are material changes to the Statement or in how we use your personal data, we will inform you either by posting a notice of such changes to our website, prior to them taking place, or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this Statement to learn more how we are using and protecting your information.